Monday, June 24, 2013

Hi Monday!


Oh Hey Monday...Its you again!

Anyone else hate saying that? Ya, me too! :) 

But, Monday can be a good day!


Mingle 240

And if your over from the party above Welcome!
And if you have never joined the party, YOU REALLY NEED TOO! :) I promise you will LOVE it!

My weekend was AWSOME!

I spent Saturday with some amazing people!
My little sister Jerusha and I went shopping in Norman! Went to Ulta, Gap, Old Navy, and than we picked up my friend Katie and went to IHop!
We of course stopped at Starbucks later!

This is my Light Mocha Frapp!


Here I am with the lil sis!


I took her sophmore pictures Saturday! I'll be editing them and than Yall will get to see them!

Well, here is a closing picture! Me this morning getting ready to take on Monday!





                                                    

Wednesday, June 19, 2013

Pinterest Smiles!


HAPPY WEDNESDAY!!!

Its the middle of the week! WE ARE ALMOST THERE PEOPLE! :)
Can you tell im ready for my weekend?? :) Hehehe

Here are a few arm candie's I pinned from Forever 21 that I am loving!








I'll take them all please and thank you!

Also I pinned this quote and its just so true!


Patient! Not a word Im good at! But then I was looking at my Quotes board on Pinterest and found this quote!


I am so often on a hurry to the next thing! I am one of those people who live my life from one big thing to the next! I look foward to a weekend friend time, than I start counting down to the cookout at church, and than after that its the water park, and than....ya, you get me. I dont stop and look at the small things!
This quote say's it well!


I dont want to look back and be sad that I missed the big things! I dont want to only remember the things I figured where important!
How many time's do we do that in life? Allot for me I know!
So here is to the Joanna Noel who is going to slow down and love the small things!
I plan on posting a picture or a story every blog post about something small that I stopped and enjoyed! Hope Y'all will take this journey with me!

XOXO

Tuesday, June 18, 2013

Goal's In Life!


It's Tuesday Y'all! I had to write this blog post in pink, because I needed to smile! I have plan's for Saturday and I need this week to hurry up! :) 
IHop has this new Jelly Donut Pancakes and friends and my sister and myself are gonna meet up in Norman and get some! I cant wait! :) Where gonna go hang out on the OU campus after and get Starbucks and take picture's and all!

I have been thinking about my goal's in life. You know, not just the I want to get married type of goal, but even more than that. School, road trips, and such.

Sometimes I wonder if I have good goal's! You ever had that feeling like your driving in a direction, and its the right way, but are the stop's along the way the right once? The stops I have made have never hurt me, but some day's I wonder if there just distractions.

I am not down or depressed or anything, yes, it may sounds like it, sorry! :) *Happy Smile* This is just me thinking about it all! Maybe pondering on it too much!

Last year some time I had started a 101 things in 1001 day's list! Well, When I moved to MS I kinda stopped. Know that I am back home, and thinking about goal's and all again, I am looking over my list, gonna finish working on it, and than start again! I think that list will help me feel like I have something! I am single and loving it right now! I want to do some things that I could not do with a husband or family! I dont want to look back and say "man I wish I would have done that!"
I'll let Y'all know when I get that list all done and I'll be updating as I get things checked off my list!

Anyone else have goal's for your life? Anyone in the same boat as me?

XOXO

Monday, June 17, 2013

Wait..I HATE THAT WORD! Anyone else??


So many things to blog about! That's what happens when you have not blogged in FOREVER!
I was reading over my blog, and I think I put at least 6 (if not more) post up about being a better blogger! Look's like I am good at thinking I will do better next time! So how about this! This time, I'll just say that I need to blog for myself. So..Saying that! I will be blogging better, for me, and if people come, than WELCOME!

Let's see know...where to start! Well, I was working and living in MS! I was working at Lighthouse Children's Home! A Baptist Girl's Home!
Well, I am now back in OK with my family!
I am working for a couple from my parents church who own's Great Plains Glass&Mirror! I am there Secretary! I answer phones, order the glass, work estimates, clean the office, file invoices, take payments, and so much more! I LOVE it! I work 8:30 to 5:00 , Monday thru Friday most weeks! This week I am coming in 30min early because the guys are at a job site all week so Im opening the shop!
I am working on getting into the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma (USAO) in Chickasha (just 15min from home)! I want to be a History Major and get my B.A. in History! I need to go in and take some assessment test and than I should know more!
I have been home for a month now and am FINALLY getting settled in! Half of my stuff did not make it here till just 2 weeks ago! So my room still has very empty wall's! Hoping to get it all done this week! (I'll be sure to post pictures)
It has been so nice to be back home with my family and back near my friends again!

In all of this the big word I have been learning has been wait! I had to wait to move, had to wait on my stuff, had to wait on my job, had to wait on my school, had too, well you get the picture! :) I have always hated the word wait! I would just like a yes or a no, but I always get the dreaded wait! I know, builds character blah blah blah! Yes, I have learned things in the middle of my waiting, but that still does not make it fun!

Weather here in OK has been crazy (as im sure y'all have seen) Moore is about an hr above me. I watched the clouds going that direction. My little sister who is 15, went up with her FFA group and helped do a few things! She really enjoyed helping!

Well, Im gonna be done for today!

If your over from:


Mingle 240

WELCOME! I hope you will stay! Please leave a comment! Also I will follow back! I always love to make new blogger friends!

XOXO



Designed by:

Munchkin Land Designs Elements by Designs by Krista

Vista



Dance and Dream 4 Ever

I Support


Pray For Dante
 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2011 • All Rights Reserved